LL.B.

LL.B. –BACHOLAR OF LAWS

THREE YEAR LAW COURSE (LL.B.)

SEMESTER PATTERN

 

 

Eligibility

MH-CET + Gradiation of any faculty with minimum 40% marks for the candidates belonging to S.C. / S.T. & 45% marks for others.

Admission as per MH-CET norms, for more details kindly visit www.mahacet.org., www.unipune.ac.in and www.ugc.ac.in.

also refer Rules 5 (a) of Bar Council of India of Legal Education, 2008

 

(Syllabus Subjects As Per 2017 Pattern)

FIRST YEAR

Semester-I                                                                                 Semester-II

1) Legal and Constitutiona History                                         1) Constitutional Law-I

2) Family Law- I                                                                      2) Family Law-II

3) Law of Contract-I                                                                3) Law of Contract-II

4) Law of Crimes                                                                    4) Tort and Consumer 

                                                                                                    Protection Law

 

5) Optional Subject                                                               5) Optional Subject 

(choose any one from the following)       (choose any one from the following)

 

1) Health and Food Law                               1) Media and Law

2) Equity and Trust Law                                2) Banking and Insurance Law

3) Criminal Psychology                                 3) Penology and Victimology   

    and Criminal Sociology                             4) Land Acquisition Law                   

4) Agriculture Marketing Law                        5) Intellectual Property Rights-II

5) Intellectual Property Rights-I                         

 

 

SECOND YEAR

Semester-III                                                                                Semester- VI

1) Constitution Law- II                                             1) Labour and Industrial Law

2) Property Law and Easement                                 2) Jurisprudence

3) Public International Law                                      3) Law of Evidence

4) Practical Training Paper-I                                     4) Practical Training Paper II 

Professional Ethics and Contempt of Court Law     (Alternative Dispute Resolution                                                                                                                                    System)                                    

5) Optional Subject                                        5) Optional Subject  

(choose any one from the following)       (choose any one from the following)

1) Comparative Constitutions                     1) Human Rights Law and Practice

2) Investment & Securities Law                  2) Competition Law

3) Criminal Minor Act                                  3) Vulnerable and Disadvantaged

4) Co-oprative Law                                         Groups of Criminal Law       

5) Private International Law                        4) Civil Minor Act

                                                                    5) International Economics Law

 

 

THIRD YEAR

Semester- V                                                             Semester- VI 

1) Civil Procedure Code                                           1) Criminal Procedure Code

2) Interpretation of Statutes                                      2) Administrative Law

3) Environmentla Law                                               3) Company Law

4) Practical Training Paper III                                   4) Practical Training Paper IV 

Drafting, Pleading and Conveyance                             Moot Court Exercise and Internship                                                                                           

 

 

5) Optional Subject                                              5) Optional Subject  

(choose any one from the following)                  (choose any one from the following)

 

1) Law on Education                                       1) Election Law

2) Principles of Taxation Law                          2) Bankruptcy and Insolvency Law

3) Law of Forensic Science                             3) Comparative Criminal Justice                  System                                                             4) Land Laws -II

4) Land Law I                                                  5) Humanitarian and Refugee Law

5) International Law on Air, Space and Sea.